CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Thus, contrary to what Harmony Court argues, the facility's own judgment at the time in question was that a toileting program was appropriate for this resident. Moreover, the introductory language in section 483.25 specifically requires the care and services provided by a facility to be in accordance with the resident's plan of care.

Accordingly, we uphold the ALJ's FFCL A.3.

FFCL A.4. Petitioner failed to comply with the requirement set forth at 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(e)(1).

Section 483.25(e)(1) falls under the general "quality of care" requirement at section 483.25 (quoted above), and provides:

Range of motion. Based on the comprehensive assessment of a resident, the facility must ensure that-
(1) A resident who enters the facility without a limited range of motion does not experience reduction in range of motion unless the resident's clinical condition demonstrates that a reduction in range of motion is unavoidable;. . .

The ALJ found that the two residents cited in the SOD for the November 1999 survey experienced reductions in range of motion that Harmony Court did not prove were unavoidable.

Resident 18: Upon admission to Harmony Court in July 1999, Resident 18 had no range of motion limitations.