CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] The requirement that deficiencies be corrected within one year ensures that families receive the full benefits of the Head Start program and that grantees have sufficient incentive to take prompt action to improve their programs. Target Area Programs for Child Development, Inc., DAB No. 1615 (1997).

The Head Start regulations at 45 C.F.R. 1303.14(b) authorize ACF to terminate a grantee's funding based on any one of nine grounds. In its motion for summary disposition, ACF sought affirmance of its termination decision based on section 1303.14(b)(4), which authorizes ACF to terminate funding if a grantee "has failed to timely correct one or more deficiencies as defined in 45 C.F.R. Part 1304" (emphasis added). 45 C.F.R. § 1303.14(b)(4). As indicated, a grantee must correct its deficiencies immediately or pursuant to the timetable specified in an approved QIP. 42 C.F.R. § 1304.60(b).