CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] CMS regulations at 42 C.F.R. Part 416 contain both the requirements for an ASC participation agreement and the substantive health, safety and other conditions for coverage specified by the Secretary. An entity may qualify for a participation agreement if CMS finds the entity in compliance based on a survey of the facility by a State survey agency. 42 C.F.R. § 416.26(b). Alternatively, an entity may qualify for a participation agreement based on accreditation "by a national accrediting body . . . that CMS determines provides reasonable assurance that the conditions are met." 42 C.F.R. § 416.26(a). This latter approach is referred to as "deemed status."