CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Under section 474(a)(1) of the Act, federal funding is available for amounts expended by states as "foster care maintenance payments under section 472 for children in foster family homes or child-care institutions." In addition, section 474(a)(3) authorizes federal funding for "amounts . . . found necessary by the Secretary . . . for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan." These amounts include expenditures for training (section 474(a)(3)(A) and (B)), for state-wide mechanized data collection and information retrieval systems (section 474(a)(3)(C) and (D)), and for unspecified expenditures (section 474(a)(3)(E)). Section 1356.60(c) of 45 C.F.R. states in part:

Federal matching funds for other State and local administrative expenditures for foster care and adoption assistance under title IV-E. Federal financial participation is available at the rate of fifty percent (50%) for administrative expenditures necessary for the proper and efficient administration of the title IV-E State plan. The State's cost allocation plan shall identify which costs are allocated and claimed under this program.