CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] This would explain why ACF labeled the addition of this phrase merely a technical correction. In any event, the placement of this phrase at most introduces an ambiguity into the regulation since the regulation does not specifically state that ACF will not disallow administrative costs pursuant to a primary review.

The States also relied on language in the first sentence of section 1356.71(j)(2) stating that disallowances will be determined "on the basis of individual cases reviewed and found to be in error . . . ." The States argued that this language requires that a disallowance be linked to individual children.