CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] The States asserted that this phrase should be read into the provision in section 1356.71(j)(2) regarding disallowances for states found in noncompliance during a primary review. Tr. at 23-24. (For purposes of this decision, we assume that this reading is correct.) The States took the position that "payments" refers to the term "foster care maintenance payments," which is defined in 45 C.F.R. § 1355.20 as "payments made on behalf of a child eligible for title IV-E foster care to cover the cost of (and the cost of providing) food, clothing, shelter, daily supervision, school supplies, a child's personal incidentals, liability insurance with respect to a child, and reasonable travel for a child's visitation with family, or other caretakers . . . ." The States argued that since this definition does not include costs incurred by a state in administering the title IV-E program, section 1356.71(j)(1), and by extension, section 1356.71(j)(2), does not contemplate a disallowance of administrative costs.