CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] (11)

There is also a simpler explanation than that advanced by the States for the language "individual cases reviewed and found to be in error" in the first sentence of section 1356.71(j)(2). This language pertains specifically to disallowances taken where states are found in noncompliance during the primary review. Significantly, this language is absent from the second sentence of section 1356.71(j)(2), describing disallowances taken where states are found in noncompliance during the secondary review. That sentence states that, for such states, "an additional disallowance will be determined based on extrapolation from the sample to the universe of claims paid . . . ." Thus, the language "on the basis of individual cases reviewed and found to be in error" may simply be used to distinguish a disallowance comprised of amounts associated with the sampled cases themselves from a disallowance based on an extrapolation.