CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] We cannot agree that allowing a resident to drop to and rest at a weight so severely beneath an acceptable range, as defined by the facility's own documents, is consistent with the regulatory requirement to maintain an adequate nutritional state.

Accordingly, we affirm FFCL 1.

FFCL 2. Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with the regulation concerning personal privacy during the November 18, 1998 survey. 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(e).

A facility's obligations regarding the resident's right to privacy are set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(e), which states:

The resident has a right to a dignified existence, self-determination, and communications with and access to persons and services inside and outside the facility. A facility must protect and promote the rights of each resident, including each of the following rights:

* * * * *

(e) Privacy and confidentiality. The resident has the right to personal privacy and confidentiality of his or her personal and clinical records. (1) Personal privacy includes accommodations, medical treatment, [and] personal care . . . but this does not require the facility to provide a private room for each resident. . . .

Id.