CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Tr. at 678-679.

Rehab contended that the five skin tears specified above were not "significant changes" in Resident 3's condition, and therefore its failure to notify the physician of these changes did not constitute a violation of section 483.10(b)(11)(i)(B). However, it offered no evidence to rebut Surveyor Valencia's opinion that the changes were significant given Resident 3's apparent susceptibility to skin infections. In addition, Rehab's assertion that the changes were not significant is unsupported by any argument based on the applicable regulatory language.

Section 483.10(b)(11)(i)(B) states that a significant change is a "deterioration in health, mental, or psychosocial status in either life-threatening conditions or clinical complications" (emphasis added). Examples of "clinical complications" include a stage II pressure sore, recurrent urinary tract infections, or the onset of depression. See 56 Fed. Reg. 48826, 48833 (Sept. 26, 1991); SOM, Appendix PP (tag 157 guidelines).