CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] See Ross Healthcare Center, DAB No. 1896 (2003); Batavia, DAB No. 1904; cf., Hillman Rehabilitation Center, DAB Nos. 1611 (1997), and 1663 (1998); aff'd, Hillman Rehabilitation Center v. United States, No. 98-3789(GEB) (D.N.J. May 13, 1999).

We discuss each alleged deficiency for which CMS presented evidence, indicating the survey, the tag number, and the level of noncompliance found by CMS. We then address the alleged deficiencies for which CMS presented no evidence.

      1. Rehab was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(b)(3) (January survey, tag F154, level D).

Section 483.10(b)(3) states that a resident "has the right to be fully informed in language that he or she can understand of his or her total health status, including but not limited to, his or her medical condition" (emphasis added). "Total health status" includes information about medical care received in the facility. See SOM, App. PP (tag 154 guidelines).