CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Rehab offered no evidence that it took any steps to meet this need, however. In addition, Rehab did not rebut Surveyor Valencia's testimony that the deficient treatment of Resident 4 created the potential for more than minimal harm.

Based on the evidence submitted by CMS, we conclude that Rehab failed to provide Resident 4 with necessary care and services to promote healing, prevent infections, and prevent new pressure sores from developing and was therefore not in substantial compliance with section 483.25(c)(2).

    10. Rehab was in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(d)(2) (tag F316, November survey, level G).

Section 483.25(d)(2) requires the facility to ensure that a resident who is incontinent of bladder "receives appropriate treatment and services to prevent urinary tract infections and to restore as much normal bladder function as possible." The SOD for the November survey states that this requirement was not met for 1 out of 25 residents reviewed because the facility did not ensure that Resident 12 maintained as much bladder function as possible.