CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] C-99-581).(12)

The duration of the CMP imposed here is consistent with the applicable regulations, however. Section 488.402(f)(3) of 42 C.F.R. states that, except in the case of CMPs and State monitoring, CMS or the State (as authorized by CMS) gives notice of the remedy at least two calendar days before the effective date of the enforcement action where, as here, there is immediate jeopardy. Section 488.402(f)(6) provides that "[f]or civil money penalties, the notices must be given in accordance with the provisions of §§ 488.434 and 488.440." Section 488.440(a)(1) states that [t]he per day civil money penalty may start accruing as early as the date that the facility was first out of compliance, as determined by HCFA or the State."