CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] When the team met, it concluded that the "goal has been met-no longer uses mittens." The team's report does not mention its other goal, that Resident #1 be kept safe. P. Ex. 6 at 129. An assessment that did not take into account recent and repeated potentially life-threatening behavior cannot be considered "comprehensive and accurate." [footnote omitted]

ALJ Decision at 13-14.

On appeal, BRMC argued that, even if Resident #1 had deliberately removed her tracheostomy tube on December 15 and 30, a reassessment was not required. In support of this argument, BRMC cited 42 C.F.R. § 483.20(b)(2)(ii), which provides that a facility must conduct a comprehensive assessment of a resident "[w]ithin 14 calendar days after the facility determines, or should have determined, that there has been a significant change in the resident's physical or mental condition." That regulation further provides that a "significant change" means "a major decline or improvement in the resident's status . . . that has an impact on more than one area of the resident's status . . . ."(10) According to BRMC, Resident #1 experienced no significant change.