CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] [A]ny claim by a State for payment with respect to an expenditure made during any calendar quarter by the State -- (1) in carrying out a State plan approved under title . . . XIX . . . of this Act . . . shall be filed (in such form and manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe) within the two-year period which begins on the first day of the calendar quarter immediately following such calendar quarter; and payment shall not be made under this Act on account of any such expenditure if the claim therefor is not made within such two-year period. . . .

Similarly, 45 C.F.R. § 95.7 provides that "we will pay a State for a State agency expenditure . . . only if the State files a claim with us for that expenditure within 2 years after the calendar quarter in which the State agency made the expenditure." In enacting the two-year filing limitation, Congress addressed the Department of Health and Human Services' need to plan and administer effectively the budgets for Social Security Act programs by controlling states' ability to make delayed claims. See Connecticut v.