CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] The exceptions include: claims for adjustments to prior year costs; claims resulting from audit exceptions or from court-ordered retroactive payments; and any claim for which the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) decides there was "good cause" for the late filing. Section 1132(b) provides that a "failure to file a claim within [the two-year] time period which is attributable to neglect or administrative inadequacies shall be deemed not to be for good cause." See also 45 C.F.R. § 95.22(c).

Definitions relating to the filing limitation are set forth at 45 C.F.R. § 95.4. The regulation defines the term "claim" as "a request for Federal financial participation in the manner and format required by our program regulations, and instructions or directives issued thereunder." "Federal financial participation" in turn is defined as "the Federal government's share of an expenditure made by a State agency under any of the programs listed in § 95.1."