CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] JUDGE
...TO TOP

Donald F. Garrett

M. Terry Johnson

Marc R. Hillson
Presiding Board Member

FOOTNOTES
...TO TOP

1. This was the date of an agreement settling International's appeal of the audit findings. The agreement provided that it would become null and void if any attempt were made by DHS to collect the debt against any principal of International. DHS Ex. 10.

2. HCFA did not separately identify the federal share of this amount. The total overpayment identified by HCFA was $703,087, with a federal share equal to $353,148.

3. Section 1336.2(a) states in part that "[w]hen patients are transferred due to any change in the status of the license or operation of a facility, including voluntary or involuntary termination of a facility's Medi-Cal or Medicare certification, the facility shall take reasonable steps to transfer affected patients safely and minimize possible transfer trauma . . . ." DHS Ex. 13.

4. The original provision on reasonable efforts, which was designated as 45 C.F.R. § 249.10(d)(3)(iii)(B), was substantially the same as the current provision.