CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Id. Counsel also represented that the overpayment could not be collected under California law and procedures because International itself no longer had any income or assets and the circumstances under which California law would permit recovery against the individual owners of International were not present here. Id. at 6-7.

HCFA took the position that the foregoing was insufficient to establish that the exception for out-of-business providers applied here. We agree. Section 433.318(d)(2) states that "[a] provider is considered to be out of business on the effective date of a determination to that effect under State law." Emphasis added. Section 433.318(d)(2)(ii) specifies that the state must "[m]ake available an affidavit or certification from the appropriate State legal authority establishing that the provider is out of business and that the overpayment cannot be collected under State law and procedures and citing the effective date of that determination under State law." Emphasis added. DHS contended that "the appropriate State legal authority to certify that International is out of business and that the overpayment cannot be collected under State law and procedures is DHS" and that Mr. Gaddy's declaration constituted the requisite certification.