CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] In contrast, the services provided by Covina were eligible for reimbursement as inpatient hospital services both before and after its consolidation with La Mirada. Moreover, the HCFA determination in Johns Hopkins would be expressly covered by new regulations effective October 1, 2000, which include as an "initial determination" appealable under 42 C.F.R. § 498.3 a determination about whether a facility is a provider-based entity. 65 Fed. Reg. 18434, 18549 (April 7, 2000). These regulations would not provide a basis for a hearing on the facts of the instant case, however, since new section 413.65 defines a "provider-based entity" as "a provider of health care services . . . that is either created by, or acquired by, a main provider for the purpose of furnishing health care services of a different type from those of the main provider under the name, ownership, and administrative and financial control of the main provider . . . ." Id. at 18538 (emphasis added).