CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] JUDGE
...TO TOP

Donald F. Garrett

Marc R. Hillson

Judith A. Ballard

FOOTNOTES
...TO TOP

1. Petitioner did not identify by number the findings of fact or conclusions of law (FFCLs) in the ALJ Decision to which he excepted.

2. It appears that the I.G. used the date of Petitioner's actual receipt of the notice of exclusion in determining that a hearing was timely requested in accordance with 42 C.F.R. § 1005.2(c). The date of receipt of the notice of exclusion is otherwise irrelevant since section 1001.2002(b) provides that "[t]he exclusion will be effective 20 days from the date of the notice" (emphasis added).

3. Under section 1128(c)(3)(E) of the Act, as amended by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, the length of an exclusion under section 1128(b)(4)--