CASE | DECISION |JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] The regulation that Petitioner allegedly violated, 42 C.F.R. § 483.13(c)(2), requires that there be an investigation for an injury of unknown source, it does not require an investigation for injuries of known source unless there is an allegation of mistreatment, neglect, abuse, or misappropriation of resident property. The injury to Resident 1's toes had a known source and there is no allegation of mistreatment, neglect, abuse, or misappropriation of resident property. Accordingly, 42 C.F.R. § 483.13(c)(2) has no application and was not violated in this case.

2. F281 - The alleged violation of 42 C.F.R. § 483.20(k)(3)(i), which provides:

The facility must conduct initially and periodically a comprehensive, accurate, standardized, reproducible assessment of each resident's functional capacity.

* * * *

(k) Comprehensive care plans.

* * * *

(3) The services provided or arranged by the facility must-- (i) Meet professional standards of quality. . . .