CASE | DECISION |JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] CMS Ex. 8, at 11. During a period of three days, March 2 to March 5, 2001, Resident 1 had continued chest pain and Resident 1's physician was only contacted once early on and was not again contacted as Resident 1's complaints persisted. P. Ex. 2 at 23, 28.

The preamble to 42 C.F.R. § 483.10, the regulation at issue, states that:

The resident has a right to a dignified existence, self-determination, and communication with and access to persons and services inside and outside the facility.

I find that Petitioner's staff's refusal to call a physician when Resident 1 asked the staff to do so deprived him of a dignified existence (his need to beg for help), self-determination (his desire to be seen by a physician or transported to the hospital), and communication with and access to persons and services outside the facility (his physician).