CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] c. There is a connection or nexus between the criminal offense and the delivery of a health care item or service.

The Secretary's regulations expand upon or clarify the statute to the extent that 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101(b) provides that the criminal offense may be one that the I.G. concludes "entailed, or resulted in, neglect or abuse of patients . . . ." Thus, the criminal offense need not be specifically characterized as "neglect or abuse of patients" in order to be considered in the scope of the statute and implementing regulations. Subsection 1001.101(b) also provides definition to the statutory language "the delivery of a health care item or service" by providing that that phrase includes the "provision of any item or service to an individual to meet his or her physical, mental or emotional needs or well-being" whether or not funded by Medicare, Medicaid, or other federal programs.

There is no dispute in this case that Petitioner was convicted of a criminal offense.