CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] As discussed in detail below, we find no merit in Rosewood's position and sustain the ALJ's decision that a $300 per day CMP was reasonable.

Our decision is based on the record before the ALJ, Rosewood's appeal from the ALJ Decision, and CMS's response to the appeal. Rosewood chose not to file a reply, although it had the opportunity to do so.

Legal Background

Rosewood is a nursing facility that participates in the Medicare program. The regulatory requirements for nursing facilities participating in Medicare are set forth at 42 C.F.R. Part 483. Section 483.10(b)(11) provides in pertinent part:

Notification of changes. (i) A facility must immediately . . . notify the resident's legal representative or an interested family member when there is-

* * * * *

(B) A significant change in the resident's physical, mental, or psycho-social status (i.e., a deterioration in health, mental, or psychosocial status in either life-threatening conditions or clinical complications);

(C) A need to alter treatment significantly (i.e., a need to discontinue an existing form of treatment due to adverse consequences, or to commence a new form of treatment); or

(D) A decision to transfer or discharge the resident from the facility . . .