CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Further, Beechwood contended that the Board failed to appreciate the significance of the specific wording of the newspaper announcement which led Beechwood to believe that notice was inadequate.

The regulations provide certain notification requirements for the imposition of remedies. 42 C.F.R. § 488.402(f). The required notice must include the nature of the noncompliance, the remedy to be imposed, the effective date, and appeal rights for the determination leading to the remedy. 42 C.F.R. § 488.402(f)(1) -(2). In the case of immediate jeopardy findings, notice of remedies, other than state monitoring and CMPs (7), "must be given at least 2 calendar days before the effective date of the enforcement action." 42 C.F.R. § 488.402(f)(3). Where no immediate jeopardy is found, notice of remedies other than CMPs or state monitoring "must be given at least 15 calendar days before the effective date of the enforcement action." 42 C.F.R. § 488.402(f)(4). The notice periods begin when the facility receives the notice. 42 C.F.R. § 488.402(f)(5).