CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] We expressly conclude, nevertheless, that the other ALJ findings under this tag, which we have concluded are supported by substantial evidence in the record, are more than sufficient to demonstrate that Beechwood was not in substantial compliance with the regulatory requirement cited.

2. Deficiencies upheld by the ALJ based on the June 1999 survey:

A. The ALJ did not, as Beechwood contended, err in his general evaluation of deficiencies cited under Tag F324.

Beechwood was cited under Tag F324 in relation to five residents for failure to meet the standards required by 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h)(2). This regulation contains requirements relating to the provision of quality care; and the subsection at issue provides that a "facility must ensure that . . . each resident receives adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents." The ALJ found that CMS had not established even a prima facie case in relation to one of the residents, but found that Beechwood failed to prove that it was in substantial compliance with this requirement as to the other four residents, referred to by numbers assigned during the survey as