Department of Health and Human Services DEPARTMENTAL APPEALS BOARD Appellate Division |
[…] However, in prior decisions, the Board has held that to be allowable an activity must be listed in section 1356.60(c) or closely related to a listed item. Dept. of Social Services, DAB No. 1428 (1993), at 10; and Illinois Dept. of Children and Family Services, DAB No. 1530 (1995), at 26. Finally, New York argued that RA constituted a title IV-E expense under 45 C.F.R. § 1356.60(c)(1). That section provides reimbursement for administrative costs, such as the costs of determination and redetermination of eligibility, "directly related only to the administration of the foster care program under this part." However, RA payments secured placements for title IV-E recipients and for children who do not qualify for title IV-E maintenance payments.