Department of Health and Human Services DEPARTMENTAL APPEALS BOARD Civil Remedies Division |
[…] The I.G. filed a motion for summary judgment. I conclude that no oral hearing is necessary for the taking of additional evidence and I decide this case based on the evidence and briefs presently before me.
At all times relevant to this case, Petitioner was a pediatric endocrinologist licensed in Kentucky. Petitioner was indicted, on March 27, 2002, by a grand jury in Letcher County, Kentucky, on three felony counts of Use of a Minor in a Sexual Performance in violation of Kentucky Revised Statutes (Ky. Rev. Stat.), § 531.310. I.G. Exs. 1 - 3. On April 19, 2004, Petitioner pled guilty to three counts of Voyeurism in violation of Ky. Rev. Stat. § 531.090, which provides: A person is guilty of voyeurism when: (a) He or she intentionally . . . [u]ses the unaided eye or any device designed to improve visual acuity for the purpose of observing or viewing the sexual conduct, genitals, or nipple of the female breast of another person without the person's consent; and (b) The other person is in a place where a reasonable person would believe that his or her sexual conduct, genitals, or nipple of the female breast will not be observed, viewed, photographed, filmed, or videotaped without his or her knowledge. I.G. Exs. 4 - 7. On April 19, 2004, Petitioner entered into a plea agreement and acknowledged that:
I.G. Ex. 4. (1)
I.G. Ex. 5.