CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTE
[…] Inasmuch as Petitioner was convicted of a criminal offense in connection with the interference with or obstruction of any investigation into any criminal offense described in section 1128(b)(1) or section 1128(a) of the Act, I must find that a basis exists for the I.G.'s exclusion action.

In addressing Petitioner's question regarding the scope of exclusion and whether it will affect his current employment status, I must note that the federal regulations do not give me the authority to address that particular issue. Section 1001.2007(a)(1) of 42 C.F.R. provides that:

Except as provided in section 1001.2003, an individual or entity excluded under this Part may file a request for hearing before an ALJ only on the issues of whether:

(i) The basis for the imposition of the sanction exists, and

(ii) The length of the exclusion is unreasonable.

In view of the foregoing, I conclude that Petitioner was properly excluded by the I.G. from participating in Medicare, Medicaid, and all other federal health care programs.

B. The length of the exclusion is not unreasonable.