Department of Health and Human Services DEPARTMENTAL APPEALS BOARD Civil Remedies Division |
[…] CMS logically relies upon the appropriate State law in order to determine what constitutes adequate screening for patients being considered for admission to State mental health facilities pursuant to section 1913(c)(1)(E) of the Public Health Service Act. B. Florida State law Under Florida State law, i.e., the Florida Mental Health Act, Fla. Stat. Ann. § 394.451, et. seq., the Florida Department of Children and Families (DCF) is the "'Mental Health Authority' of Florida." Fla. Stat. Ann. § 394.457. DCF designates which facilities in the State are authorized to receive and treat the mentally ill. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 394.461. The statute provides that "[a] civil patient shall not be admitted to a State treatment facility without previously undergoing a transfer evaluation." Fla. Stat. Ann. § 394.461(2). Florida State law defines a "transfer evaluation" as:
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 394.455(29). A "public facility" is one that has contracted with DCF
to provide mental health services for persons regardless of their ability