CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] ACF Response at 7.

ACF does not deny that, in each of these cases, there was a physical removal of the child from the contrary to the welfare home. Neither the regulations nor the manual provisions cited by ACF require (or even imply) that the physical removal must coincide with the court's contrary to the welfare determination. The only provision in the regulations regarding the timing of the contrary to the welfare determination is section 1356.21(c), which states that this determination "must be made in the first court ruling that sanctions (even temporarily) the removal of a child from home." (4) Each of the court orders in question here contained a contrary to the welfare determination and, in ordering the child removed from home as soon as the ordered placement was available, "sanctioned" the child's removal from home.