CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] A finding that reasonable efforts are not necessary may satisfy the requirement for a reasonable efforts determination only if the finding is based on the existence of one of the circumstances specified in the Act and regulations. See section 471(a)(15)(D); 42 C.F.R. § 1356.21(b)(1) and (3). However, the reason stated by the court here is not related to any of the specified circumstances.

[Page 6] Accordingly, we agree with ACF that sample case 82 was ineligible for IV-E payments since there was no reasonable efforts determination.

Sample Cases 92 and 137

Section 1356.21 provides in pertinent part:

(c) Contrary to the welfare determination. Under section 472(a)(1) of the Act, a child's removal from the home must have been the result of a judicial determination (unless the child was removed pursuant to a voluntary placement agreement) to the effect that continuation of residence in the home would be contrary to the welfare, or that placement would be in the best interest, of the child. The contrary to the welfare determination must be made in the first court ruling that sanctions (even temporarily) the removal of a child from home.

* * * *

(k) Removal from the home of a specified relative.
(1) For the purposes of meeting the requirements of section 472(a)(1) of the Act, a removal from the home must occur pursuant to: