CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Section 471(a)(15)(B) requires that a state plan under title IV-E must (subject to certain exceptions in subparagraph (D)) provide that "reasonable efforts shall be made to preserve and reunify families-(i) prior to the placement of a child in foster care, to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the child from the child's home . . . ." Section 471(a)(15)(D) provides that "reasonable efforts of the type described in subparagraph (B) shall not be required to be made with respect to a parent of a child" under specified circumstances (which are also set out in the regulations).

Section 1356.21 of 45 C.F.R. states in pertinent part:

(b) Reasonable efforts. The State must make reasonable efforts to maintain the family unit and prevent the unnecessary removal of a child from his/her home, as long as the child's safety is assured . . . . (1) Judicial determination of reasonable efforts to prevent a child's removal from the home.
(i) When a child is removed from his/her home, the judicial determination as to whether reasonable efforts were made, or were not required to prevent the removal, . . . must be made no later than 60 days from the date the child is removed from the home pursuant to paragraph (k)(1)(ii) of this section.

* * * *

(3) Circumstances in which reasonable efforts are not required to prevent a child's removal from home . . . . Reasonable efforts to prevent a child's removal from home . . . are not required if the State agency obtains a judicial determination that such efforts are not required because:
(i) A court of competent jurisdiction has determined that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances . . . ;
(ii) A court of competent jurisdiction has determined that the parent has been convicted of:

* * * *

(iii) The parental rights of the parent with respect to a sibling have been terminated involuntarily.

At a hearing on 11/21/03, the court placed the child (referred to here by the initials G.R.) in the custody of the Division of Juvenile Services for placement in the diagnostic unit of a juvenile detention facility for a period not to exceed 60 days.