CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] According to Petitioners, the ALJ "implied" that the requirement in CMS's directed plan of correction that Sonali cease testing effective August 4, 2001 was "essentially the same as [a] suspension.'" P. Br. at 46. (25) Petitioners maintain that the ALJ therefore erred by upholding imposition of a CMP effective that date because the cease testing order was tantamount to an unofficial suspension.

Petitioners are correct that CMS could not properly have imposed a CMP if it had suspended Sonali on August 4 since a CMP may not accrue past the date that a suspension takes effect. 42 C.F.R. § 493.1834(f)(2). CMS argues, however, that it properly ordered Sonali to cease testing as part of a directed plan of correction. Section 493.1832(b)(1)(ii) provides that when imposing a directed plan of correction, CMS "[d]irects the laboratory to take specific corrective action within specific time frames in order to achieve compliance[.]" CMS argues that this provision gives it discretion to determine what constitutes corrective action [Page 27] that will assist the laboratory to achieve compliance.