CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] See ALJ Decision at 15-17. We see no error in this conclusion.

III. Technical Supervisor

Section 493.1447 requires, as a condition of certification, that a laboratory performing high complexity testing "must have a technical supervisor who meets the qualification requirements of § 493.1449 of this subpart . . . ." Section 493.1449 provides in pertinent part that a laboratory "must employ one or more individuals who are qualified by education and either training or experience to provide technical supervision for each of the specialties and subspecialties of service in which the laboratory performs high complexity tests or procedures." In a laboratory that performs tests in the subspecialty of bacteriology, the minimum requirements for a technical supervisor are that this person:

(i) Have earned a bachelor's degree in a chemical, physical, or biological science or medical technology from an accredited institution; and