CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTE
[…] The requirement with which Innsbruck was found not to be in substantial compliance is one of the components of the quality of care regulation. This regulation requires generally that the facility must ensure that each resident receive and the facility provide "the necessary care and services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, in accordance with the comprehensive assessment and plan of care." 42 C.F.R. § 483.25. The specific provision at issue reads as follows:

(i) Nutrition. Based on the resident's comprehensive assessment, the facility must ensure that a resident --

* * *

(2) Receives a therapeutic diet when there is a nutritional problem.

42 C.F.R. § 483.25(i)(2) (also referred to as Tag F326).

Section 1819(f)(2)(B)(iii)(I) of the Social Security Act precludes approval of a NATCEP for two years in facilities that have been subject to a finding of substandard care in a standard survey.