CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Therefore, neither Dr. Black's delegation nor his availability excuse Dr. Black from ensuring that IBI met CLIA conditions and standards. Further, as the ALJ pointed out, the fact that Dr. Black knew nothing about IBI's association with Cell Marx and contractual arrangement with an independent contractor for off-site testing indicates that he was not properly involved in the operation of IBI. ALJ Decision at 32-33.

    E. IBI failed to comply with the condition for quality assurance, as set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 493.1701. (D7000).

The quality assurance (QA) condition requires laboratories to establish and follow written procedures for a "comprehensive quality assurance program that is designed to monitor and evaluate the ongoing and overall quality of the total testing process . . . ." 42 C.F.R. § 493.1701. The QA program must evaluate the effectiveness of the laboratory's policies and procedures, identify and correct problems, assure accurate, reliable and prompt reporting of test results, and assure the adequacy and competency of staff.