CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Hillman and its progeny reflect an examination of the relevant Medicare statute and regulations, during adjudication, to reach a result consistent with their language and purpose.

13. Batavia also argued, more narrowly, that the statute concerning termination of provider agreements implicates the hearing provisions of section 205(b) of the Act (42 U.S.C. § 405(b)). RR at 5, citing 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(h)(1) (section 1866(h)(1) of the Act). This is true, but irrelevant here. Congress elected to address hearings on CMPs not through section 1866(h)(1) of the Act, but through section 1819(h)(2)(B)(ii) (42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(h)(2)(B)(ii)). That section cross-references certain subsections of section 1128A of the Act (42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a), which apply to CMPs "in the same manner as such provisions apply to a penalty or proceeding under section 1320a-7a(a) . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(h)(2)(B)(ii).