CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] We then analyze whether the ALJ's findings are supported by substantial evidence in the record as a whole and reflect the correct interpretation of the participation requirement.

FFCL 1. As of the survey ending on August 6, 1999, Petitioner was out of compliance with the participation requirement at 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(b)(11)(F Tag 157 on the statement of deficiencies (CMS 2567 or 2567) dated August 6, 1999).

A nursing facility's obligations regarding notification of changes in a resident's condition are set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 483.10(b)(11). That section provides, in relevant part: "A facility must immediately . . . consult with the resident's physician . . . when there is . . . (B) A significant change in the resident's physical . . . status (i.e., a deterioration in health . . . status in either life-threatening conditions or clinical complications); (C) A need to alter treatment significantly (i.e., a need to discontinue an existing form of treatment due to adverse consequences, or to commence a new form of treatment) . . . ." Id. The CMS 2567 states that with respect to Residents 102 and 2, "based on surveyor observation, staff interview and record review it was determined the facility failed to promptly notify the physician of a change in the resident's health status." CMS Ex. 4, at 2-3.

Resident 102