CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] See e.g., New Jersey Dept. of Human Services, DAB No. 1797 (2001), citing Pennsylvania Dept. of Public Welfare, DAB No. 1508 (1995). Section 1356.21(d) of the amended regulations specifies some limitations on how judicial determinations may be documented; however, nothing in that section indicates that the court order must track the exact language of the statute or regulation.

6. Section 1356.21(b)(2) provides that the determination that reasonable efforts were made to prevent a child's removal from home "must be made no later than 60 days from the date the child is removed from the home . . . ." Thus, a later court order might have satisfied the requirement for this judicial determination. The August 21, 2000 court order was the only court order Mississippi provided for this child, however.

CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES