CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] (ii) to make it possible for a child to safely return to the child's home;

(C) if continuation of reasonable efforts of the type described in subparagraph (B) is determined to be inconsistent with the permanency plan for the child, reasonable efforts shall be made to place the child in a timely manner in accordance with the permanency plan, and to complete whatever steps are necessary to finalize the permanent placement of the child[.] (1)

Revised regulations implementing ASFA were effective March 27, 2000. 65 Fed. Reg. 4020 (Jan. 25, 2000). Section 1356.21 of 45 C.F.R. states in pertinent part:

(b) Reasonable efforts. The State must make reasonable efforts to maintain the family unit and prevent the unnecessary removal of a child from his/her home, as long as the child's safety is assured; to effect the safe reunification of the child and family (if temporary out-of-home placement is necessary to ensure the immediate safety of the child); and to make and finalize alternate permanency plans in a timely manner when reunification is not appropriate or possible. In order to satisfy the "reasonable efforts" requirements of section 471(a)(15) . . . , the State must meet the requirements of paragraphs (b) and (d) of this section. . . .

(1) Judicial determination of reasonable efforts to prevent a child's removal from the home.