CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] ACF Br. at 9-10. According to ACF, the 12-month period within which section 1356.21(b)(2)(i) requires this judicial determination to be made began on June 15, 2001 when the court issued an Order for Temporary Custody authorizing the child's removal from the home and placing her in the county's custody. Id. at 7-8. (3) We disagree. The salient language is "within twelve months of the date the child is considered to have entered foster care in accordance with the definition at § 1355.20 . . . ." Section 1355.20 provides in relevant part:

Date a child is considered to have entered foster care means the earlier of: The date of the first judicial finding that the child has been subjected to child abuse or neglect; or the date that is 60 calendar days after the date on which the child is removed from the home pursuant to § 1356.21(k) [i.e., pursuant to a judicial determination].