CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] ACF found that in two of these cases, there was no judicial determination that reasonable efforts to finalize the child's permanency plan had been made. ACF found that in the third case, there was no judicial determination that continuation in the home was contrary to the child's welfare or that reasonable efforts to prevent removal had been made. Below, we discuss each of these sample cases in turn.

ANALYSIS
...TO TOP

Sample case 78- eligible

At issue here is the requirement in section 1356.21(b)(2)(i) that the State agency "obtain a judicial determination that it has made reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan that is in effect." This section further provides that the judicial determination must be made "within twelve months of the date the child is considered to have entered foster care in accordance with the definition at § 1355.20 . . ."

Mississippi argued that a February 5, 2002 "Judicial Dispositional Review Order" satisfied the requirement in section 1356.21(b)(2)(i).