CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] The APA requires that a federal agency publish a notice of a proposed rule in the Federal Register and give interested persons "an opportunity to participate in the rule making through the submission of written data, views, or arguments" (notice and comment rule making). 5 U.S.C. § 553(b),(c). The APA provides an exception to that requirement for "interpretative rules, general statements of policy, or rules of agency organization, procedure, or practice." 5 U.S.C. § 553(b). (4) However, the Native American Programs Act, at 42 U.S.C. § 2992b-1, "Additional requirements applicable to rule making," removes that exception for interpretative rules and general statements of policy that ANA issues "applicable exclusively to any program, project, or activity authorized by, or carried out under, this subchapter" of the Act, and requires that they be published through notice and comment rule making in the Federal Register, at least 30 days prior to taking effect. 42 U.S.C. § 2992b-1(b)(1),(c).