CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Section 900.160(a) provides that "[w]ithin 5 days of receiving the [tribe's] notice of appeal," the IBIA will decide whether the appeal pertains to a declination that is appealable under 25 C.F.R. § 900.150. Section 900.160 continues: "If so, the [tribe] is entitled to a hearing."

Section 900.161(a) provides that-

If a hearing is to be held, the IBIA will refer the [tribe's] case to the Hearings Division of the Office of Hearings and Appeals of the U.S. Department of the Interior. The case will then be assigned to an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ), appointed under 5 U.S.C. 3105.

Section 900.161(b) provides that "[w]ithin 15 days of the date of the referral, the ALJ will hold a pre-hearing conference, by telephone or in person, to decide whether an evidentiary hearing is necessary, or whether it is possible to decide the appeal based on the written record." The ALJ must send all parties a recommended decision containing his findings of fact and conclusions of law within 30 days of the end of the formal hearing or any post-hearing briefing schedule established by the ALJ. 25 C.F.R. § 900.165(a).