CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] The Tribe simply pointed to no evidence that it viewed that letter as supplementing the December 27, 2002 declination letter, that any information in the January 24 letter caused it to file its appeal, or that there were other, extenuating circumstances that resulted in the late appeal.

15. A complete copy of this document is missing from the administrative record transmitted to the Departmental Appeals Board, although the checklist is included in AR Ex. 40 with the January 13, 2003 letter.

16. Section 900.30 of 25 C.F.R. states:

When the Secretary declines all or a portion of a proposal, is the Secretary required to provide an Indian tribe or tribal organization with technical assistance?

Yes. The Secretary shall provide additional technical assistance to overcome the stated objections, in accordance with section 102(b) of the Act, and shall provide any necessary requested technical assistance to develop any modifications to overcome the Secretary's stated objections.

CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES