CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] An initial primary review is conducted on a sample of 80 cases, and if the findings show substantial compliance, no further review is conducted for another three years. 45 C.F.R. § 1356.71(a)(3). Substantial compliance is defined as eight or less ineligible cases in the initial primary review and four or less in a subsequent primary review. Id. A state found to be out of substantial compliance must submit a program improvement plan and, after completion of the plan, is subject to a secondary review of a larger sample of cases. Id. Section 1356.71(j) provides in pertinent part:

(1) States which are found to be in substantial compliance during the primary or secondary review will have disallowances (if any) determined on the basis of individual cases reviewed and found to be in error. The amount of disallowance will be computed on the basis of payments associated with ineligible cases for the entire period of time that each case has been ineligible.

(2) States which are found to be in noncompliance during the primary review will have disallowances determined on the basis of individual cases reviewed and found to be in error, and must implement a program improvement plan in accordance with the provisions contained within it. A secondary review will be conducted no later than during the AFCARS [Adoption and Foster Care Analysis and Reporting System] reporting period which immediately follows the program improvement plan completion date on a sample of 150 cases . . . . If both the case ineligibility and dollar error rates exceed 10 percent, the State is not in compliance and an additional disallowance will be determined based on extrapolation from the sample to the universe of claims paid for the duration of the AFCARS reporting period (i.e., all title IV-E funds expended for a case during the quarter(s) that case is ineligible, including administrative costs). If either the case ineligibility or dollar rate does not exceed 10 percent, the amount of disallowance will be computed on the basis of payments associated with ineligible cases for the entire period of time the case has determined to be ineligible.

The phrase "including administrative costs" in the penultimate sentence above was added to the regulations by "technical corrections" published on November 23, 2001. 66 Fed. Reg. 58672 (ACF Ex. 10).

ANALYSIS
...TO TOP