CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Id. ACF multiplied the number of months or partial months that each child was ineligible by the average administrative cost per child to calculate the administrative costs subject to disallowance.

ACF Br. at 7, n.4, citing ACF Ex. 5 (Declaration of Charlotte Ragozzino). (3)

Maryland's argument in effect challenges ACF's calculation methodology. We agree that this methodology is subject to question. Section 1356.60(c) of the regulations implementing title IV-E describes the types of allowable administrative costs and requires that "[t]he State's cost allocation plan shall identify which costs are allocated and claimed under this provision." (4) A state's cost allocation plan could distribute different types of administrative costs to title IV-E on different bases.