CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Furthermore, Nebraska did not offer any reason why we should conclude that the issuances in question here are interpretative rules rather than general statements of policy. An interpretative rule interprets or clarifies the terms of an existing statute or regulation. See DAB No. 1701, at 22-23, and court cases cited therein. The only statute or regulation pertaining to the allocation of costs that is cited in the ACF issuances is 45 C.F.R. § 1356.60(c), which states in pertinent part that a state's "cost allocation plan shall identify which costs are allocated and claimed under this program." This directive to identify the costs being allocated contains no ambiguity that is clarified by the instructions in the ACF issuances specifying how costs are to be allocated.