CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Moreover, Nebraska's reliance on the statement in Illinois quoted above is misplaced. That statement simply refers to 45 C.F.R. § 95.509(b), which permits a state agency to certify that its approved CAP is not outdated in lieu of submitting a new proposed CAP for each fiscal year. The statement does not indicate that DCA must continue to approve the same CAP in successive fiscal years simply because the state certifies that it is not outdated, nor is there anything in the language of section 95.509(b) that suggests this. Furthermore, DCA may require a state to amend an approved CAP if "a material defect is discovered in the cost allocation plan by the Director, DCA or the State." 45 C.F.R. § 95.509(a)(2). In this case, DCA could argue that the existing CAP was defective since it was inconsistent with ACF policy.

Nebraska's other arguments in support of its position that it should have been permitted to allocate the training costs solely to title IV-E have no merit.