CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] In reviewing a proposed CAP or CAP amendment, DCA is directed to consult with the "affected Operating Divisions." 45 C.F.R. § 95.511(a). For the IV-E program, the Operating Division is ACF. A state may amend its CAP for various reasons, including the discovery of a material defect in the CAP or a change which makes the allocation basis or procedures in the approved CAP invalid. 45 C.F.R. § 95.509(a). A state may claim FFP "for costs associated with a program only in accordance with its approved cost allocation plan." 45 C.F.R. § 95.517. However, if a State has submitted a plan or plan amendment for a State agency, it may, at its option claim FFP based on the proposed plan or plan amendment, unless otherwise advised by the DCA." Id. The state must then "retroactively adjust its claims in accordance with the plan or amendment as subsequently approved . . . ." Id.