CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Illinois at 21. In any event, on closer examination, we find that the statutory provisions cited by Nebraska have no direct bearing on the allocation issue in this case because they concern who is eligible to receive training. DCA did not dispute that the costs of training the PSWs would be allowable under title

IV-E, but rather whether the training costs could properly be allocated solely to title IV-E where other programs also benefit from the training.

o Nebraska pointed out that 45 C.F.R. § 1356.60(b)(2) requires that "[a]ll training activities and costs funded under title IV-E shall be included in the State agency's training plan for title IV-B." Nebraska argued that this requirement means that IV-E funds may be used "to provide foster care training to state agency workers who work with any of the children that may be served using Title IV-B funds."