CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] 11. This argument glosses over the fact that title IV-E was not the only source of federal funding for Nebraska's training costs, which were also allocable to title IV-B.

12. Contrary to what Nebraska indicated, the language quoted does not come from the preamble to the notice of proposed rulemaking for this regulation, but rather from a later preamble (61 Fed. Reg. 58632, 58649 (Nov. 18, 1996)) explaining the requirement in the title IV-B regulations, at 45 C.F.R. § 1357.15(t)(1), that a state's Child and Family Services Plan include a training plan which "must be combined with the training plan under title IV-E as required by 45 CFR 1356.60(b)(2)." The 1996 preamble also contained the following language: "States and Indian Tribes are encouraged to make title IV-E training as complementary to and supportive of the CFSP as it can be.