CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Section 474 provides for federal financial participation (FFP) in training expenditures at the rate of 75% and reimbursement of the remaining administrative costs at the rate of 50% FFP. A state's title IV-B plan must include a training plan which covers training activities and costs funded under title IV-E. 45 C.F.R. §§ 1356.60(b)(2) and 1357.15(t)(1).

The title IV-E regulations require that a state's "cost allocation plan shall identify which costs are allocated and claimed under this program" (45 C.F.R. § 1356.60(c)) and make the provisions on cost allocation plans at 45 C.F.R. Part 95, Subpart E, applicable to title IV-E (45 C.F.R. § 1356.30(c)). Section 95.505 of 45 C.F.R. defines a cost allocation plan (CAP) as "a narrative description of the procedures that the State agency will use in identifying, measuring, and allocating all State agency costs incurred in support of all programs administered by the State agency." 45 C.F.R. § 95.505. A state is required to submit a CAP to DCA for approval. 45 C.F.R. § 95.507(a). In reviewing a proposed CAP or CAP amendment, DCA is directed to consult with the "affected Operating Divisions." 45 C.F.R. § 95.511(a).