CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Our findings that First State failed to provide sufficient access to mental health professionals informs our determinations regarding those other program performance standards.

Performance standards

ACF determined that First State's lack of a mental health professional resulted in deficiencies under four specific requirements of 45 C.F.R. § 1304.24(a), "mental health services," and three requirements of section 1304.40(f)(4), "Family Partnerships" and "Parent involvement in health, nutrition, and mental health education."

Section 1304.24(a) provides:

(1) Grantee and delegate agencies must work collaboratively with parents (see 45 C.F.R. 1304.40(f) for issues related to parent education) by: . . .

(vi) Supporting parents' participation in any needed mental health interventions.

. . .

(2) Grantee and delegate agencies must secure the services of mental health professionals on a schedule of sufficient frequency to enable the timely and effective identification of and intervention in family and staff concerns about a child's mental health; and

(3) Mental health program services must include a regular schedule of on-site mental health consultation involving the mental health professional, program staff, and parents on how to:

(i) Design and implement program practices responsive to the identified behavioral and mental health concerns of an individual child or group of children;

(ii) Promote children's mental wellness by providing group and individual staff and parent education on mental health issues; . . .

Section 1304.40(f)(4) provides:

Grantee and delegate agencies must ensure that the mental health education program provides, at a minimum (see 45 C.F.R. 1304.24 for issues related to mental health education):