CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] FOOTNOTES
...TO TOP

1. Since DHS has already repaid these funds to ACF to avoid liability for interest on the disallowance, however, no further payment is required.

2. The Board has held that the federal agency may raise new grounds for a disallowance after a disallowance letter is issued as long as the appellant is afforded an opportunity to respond. See, e.g., New York State Dept. of Health, DAB No. 1867, at n.10 (2003). DHS had ample opportunity to address the basis for the disallowance as clarified by ACF and did not request any additional Board proceedings.

3. ACF cited instead 31 U.S.C. § 1532, which states that "[a]n amount available under law may be withdrawn from one appropriation account and credited to another ... only when authorized by law." The effect of this section is the same as that of section 1301(a), except that section 1532 is stated as a limitation on the actions of federal agencies.

CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES