CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] DHS Ex. 11, at 7. As ACF later recognized in its response brief before the Board, however, this policy was not simply a matter of agency discretion but is necessary to prevent states from violating federal appropriations law. (2) Section 1301(a) of 31 U.S.C. provides that "[a]ppropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law." (3) That section has been described as follows: "Simply stated, 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) says that public funds may be used only for the purpose or purposes for which they were appropriated."