CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Georgian Court also took exception to the ALJ's FFCL 5, where he found that Georgian Court "failed to notify the physician and family representative immediately after a change in Resident 2's condition when she suffered an injury." Georgian Court argued that CMS failed to present a prima facie case that the requirement was violated, and that the charge nurse acted appropriately when she did not call Resident 2's physician and family representative until November 26, the day after the improper attempted transfer by the CMA.

Section 483.10(b)(11) requires that a facility must immediately consult with the resident's physician when there has been (A) "an accident involving the resident which results in injury and has the potential for requiring physician intervention" or (B) "a significant change in the resident's physical, mental, or psychosocial status."