CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Under the circumstances before us, New Hampshire's interpretation of its plan to permit the new methodology was not reasonable, and we thus sustain the disallowance.

Law and regulations

General Medicaid provisions

Title XIX of the Social Security Act (Act), known as Medicaid, provides for joint federal and state financing of medical assistance for certain needy persons. See also 42 C.F.R. § 430.0. States which establish a Medicaid program are required to submit a state plan meeting all federal requirements. Section 1902 of the Act. To receive federal financial participation (FFP), a state must claim the costs of medical assistance in accordance with its approved Medicaid state plan. Section 1903(a) of the Act; 42 C.F.R. § 430.10. "The State plan contains all information necessary for [CMS] to determine whether the plan can be approved to serve as the basis for Federal financial participation (FFP) in the State program." 42 C.F.R. § 430.10; see also Virginia Dept. of Medical Assistance Services, DAB No. 1838 (2002). The plan must provide that it will be amended whenever necessary to reflect changes in federal law. 42 C.F.R. 430.12(c); New Jersey Dept. of Human Services, DAB No. 1652 (1998).