CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] CMS did not dispute the characterization of the alleged deficiencies as past noncompliance.

9. In this case, CMS did not deny that the complaint investigation was the "current survey" and did not allege that the investigation was merely a part of or an extension of the standard survey that began on July 15, 1996.

10. Section 1819(h)(1) of the Act provides that a state may, based on a survey, recommend that one or more remedies, including CMPs, be imposed on a facility that "no longer meets" federal requirements. 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(h)(1). In a separate passage, section 1819(h)(1) states:

If a State finds that a skilled nursing facility meets [federal participation requirements] but, as of a previous period, did not meet such requirements, the State may recommend a civil money penalty . . . for the days in which it finds that the facility was not in compliance with such requirements.

Id. (emphasis added).

11. Cf. Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v.