CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] CMS's authority to impose CMPs, as well as other enforcement remedies, is based on section 1819(h) of the Act, which Congress enacted as part of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act (OBRA) of 1987 (Public Law 100-203). Section 1819(h)(2) authorizes the Secretary to impose one or more of the remedies described in subparagraph (h)(2)(B) -- including denial of future payment, temporary management, and CMPs -- if he finds, pursuant to a state recommendation, (10) that a facility "no longer meets" a federal participation requirement. 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(h)(2). Section 1819(h)(2) then states:

Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed as restricting the remedies available to the Secretary to remedy a skilled nursing facility's deficiencies. If the Secretary finds, or pursuant to the recommendation of the State under paragraph (1) finds, that a skilled nursing facility meets such requirements but, as of a previous period, did not meet such requirements, the Secretary may provide for a civil money penalty under subparagraph (B)(ii) for the days on which he finds that the facility was not in compliance with such requirements.

Id. (emphasis added).

The Act does not define the term "previous period," and a definite meaning cannot be inferred from surrounding provisions or the statute's legislative history.