CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] For example, MDH could have expanded the standard survey to encompass the information it received on July 23, 1996 about the death of Resident #6650 See SOM § 7205 & App. P., sec. I (indicating that a complaint investigation may be expanded to a standard survey). Instead, the investigation of Resident #6650's death did not begin until almost six months later. Such a lengthy delay is disturbing, particularly because it involved the death of a patient.

16. 42 C.F.R. § 488.402 ("The purpose of remedies is to ensure prompt compliance with program requirements"); H.R. Rep.