CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] ALJ Decision at 6, 7, 9 and 10. Petitioner did not identify any numbered FFCLs to which he excepted; however, based on his arguments, we conclude that Petitioner excepted to FFCLs 2 and 3. (6)

ANALYSIS
...TO TOP

Below, we address Petitioner's arguments regarding the legal issues, and then we turn to Petitioner's argument that the ALJ erred in concluding that the two-year ban applied since there were no material facts in dispute.

1. The ALJ did not err in finding that the two-year ban applies to a laboratory director who is also an employee and who is not the licensee under CLIA.

Section 263a(i) of 42 U.S.C. prohibits a person "who has owned or operated a laboratory which has had its certificate revoked" from owning or operating another laboratory for the two-year period after the revocation.