CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE
[…] For the reasons discussed below, I conclude that the ALJ erred in denying the Tribe's application on the ground that the Tribe did not comply with the signature requirement in the regulations. Accordingly, I remand the case to the ALJ for further proceedings.

Background

The regulations implementing the Indian Self-Determination Act provide in part that "EAJA claims against the DOI [Department of the Interior] or the DHHS [Department of Health and Human Services] will be heard by the IBIA [Interior Board of Indian Appeals] under 43 CFR 4.601-4.619." 25 C.F.R. § 900.177. Section 4.608(f) of 43 C.F.R. states:

The application shall be signed by the applicant or an authorized officer of the applicant. The application shall contain or be accompanied by a written verification under oath or affirmation under penalty of perjury that the information provided in the application and all accompanying material is true and complete to the best of the signer's information and belief.

In this case, page 8 of a document captioned (on page 1) "APPLICATION FOR ATTORNEY FEES AND EXPENSES UNDER THE EQUAL ACCESS TO JUSTICE ACT" is signed by Geoffrey D. Strommer of Hobbs, Straus, Dean & Walker, LLP, as "Attorney for Appellant, Susanville Indian Rancheria."