CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE
[…] ALJ Decision at 2 (italics in original). The ALJ also opined that the separate statements from Mr. Lowry verifying the application "would be superfluous if he had signed the application." Id. at 3. In addition, the ALJ noted that the dates on Mr. Lowry's statements differ from the date on the application, which the ALJ stated "only serve[s] to highlight the fact that Mr. Lowry did not sign the application." Id.

On August 30, 2002, the Tribe sought review of the ALJ Decision pursuant to 25 C.F.R. § 900.177, which provides in relevant part that "[f]or DHHS, appeals from the EAJA award will be according to 25 CFR 900.165(b)." The Secretary's authority to hear appeals under section 900.165(b) was delegated to the Appellate Division of the Departmental Appeals Board on August 16, 1996. IHS took the position in response to the Tribe's August 30 submission that the ALJ properly denied the Tribe's EAJA application.