CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] As such, the regulatory minimum penalty Hermina could have received was a per day CMP of $3,050. Below, we discuss and affirm the ALJ's determination that he is bound by all applicable regulations. Thus, the ALJ could not have reduced the CMP to any lower amount. We therefore affirm and adopt FFCL 8.

IV. The ALJ properly held that a basis existed for the imposition of both remedies proposed by CMS. (FFCL 4)

Hermina asserted that the ALJ erred in upholding the imposition of both a termination and a CMP because the CMP was not imposed to serve a remedial purpose as required by 42 C.F.R. § 488.402(a) ("The purpose of remedies is to ensure prompt compliance with program requirements"). Hermina argued that CMS's imposition of a CMP here was not intended to serve a remedial purpose as shown by CMS's simultaneous pursuit of a fast-track termination of Hermina and its refusal to revisit the facility to confirm the status of corrective measures taken after the April 1999 survey.