CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Most of the problems occur during the first quarter of the Federal fiscal year, e.g., October through December. Many tribes have been forced by delays in placing contract awards on the letter of credit system to borrow from commercial banks in order to maintain program operations. Routinely, tribes have been unsuccessful in recovering interest costs necessitated from the Federal agencies. . . .

S. Rep. No. 100-274 at 30, 100th Cong., 2d Sess. (1987), reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2620 at 2649.

Section 450l(b) provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may make payments pursuant to section 1(b)(6) of [the Model Agreement described in section 450l(c)]." The Model Agreement provides in pertinent part:

(B) QUARTERLY, SEMIANNUAL, LUMP-SUM, AND OTHER METHODS OF PAYMENT. -