CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] § 450f(a)(2)(D). In such cases, the Secretary is still required to "approve a level of funding authorized under section 450j-1(a)." 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2). Section 450j-1(a) provides that the amount of funds awarded under a self-determination contract shall not be less than what would have been provided for the federal operation of the program covered by the contract. This is referred to as the "Secretarial Amount."

Section 450j-1(b)(2) provides that, once a self-determination contract has been awarded, the amount of funds awarded in subsequent years shall not be reduced except in certain specified circumstances, including "a reduction in appropriations from the previous fiscal year for the program or function to be contracted" and "a tribal authorization."

Section 450j-1(b)(5) provides in part that-