CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] [n]otwithstanding any other provision in this Act, the provision of funds under this Act is subject to the availability of appropriations and the Secretary is not required to reduce funding for programs, projects, or activities serving a tribe to make funds available to another tribe or tribal organization under this Act."

In addition, section 450j(c)(1)(B) sets the term of self-determination contracts and states that the amount of a self-determination contract "shall be subject to the availability of appropriations."

Funding for self-determination contracts is provided through AFAs. Section 450j(d) provides:

(1) Beginning in fiscal year 1990, upon election of a tribal organization, the Secretary shall use the calendar year as the basis for any contracts or agreements . . . unless the Secretary and the Indian tribe or tribal organization agree on a different period.

(2) The Secretary shall, on or before April 1 of each year beginning in 1992, submit a report to the Congress on the amounts of any additional obligation authority needed to implement this subsection in the next following fiscal year.

The legislative history explained this provision as follows:

Section . . . [450j(d)] authorizes the Secretary to begin using the calendar year as the annual timeframe for agreements and contracts under the . . . [ISDA] except where the Secretary and the tribal organization agree on a different period. Many tribal contractors have experienced considerable problems with cash flow at the beginning of the [Federal] fiscal year due to the problem of delays in the enactment of annual appropriations legislation and the consequent delays in allocating funding to the Federal agencies and the tribes.