CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] The orders in these cases were all designated as Orders to Show Cause and were issued prior to a hearing. As New Jersey noted, R. 4:52-1(a) of the New Jersey Court Rules requires that such orders be based on an affidavit or verified complaint that immediate and irreparable damage will likely result without a temporary restraint. There is no requirement in the court rules that the court determine at that time that the allegations in the affidavit or verified complaint are true. Moreover, effective March 31, 1999, N.J.S.A. 30:4C-11.2 (quoted in ACF Ex. 16, at 6) provided that DYFS need not provide reasonable efforts to prevent placement of the child if a court has determined that "the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances of abuse, neglect, cruelty or abandonment." The fact that none of the court orders issued after this date cited to this provision of state law strongly suggests that the court had made no such determination.