CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Consequently, the ALJ determined that HCFA properly revoked Oakland's CLIA certification for one year and canceled Oakland's approval to receive Medicare payments for its services, effective October 1, 1999. This Board affirmed the ALJ Decision in Oakland Medical Group, P.C., DAB No. 1755 (2000).

II. Facts and Law

The pertinent section of the CLIA statute, 42 U.S.C. § 263a(i), provides:

(3) Ineligibility to own or operate laboratories after revocation

No person who has owned or operated a laboratory which has had its certificate revoked may, within 2 years of the revocation of the certificate, own or operate a laboratory for which a certificate has been issued under this section. . . .

On November 7, 2000, HCFA advised each Petitioner that Oakland's CLIA certificate had been revoked and that, since Oakland owned or operated each Petitioner, HCFA was also required to revoke each Petitioner's CLIA certificate.