CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] The centrality of Caps in managing a title IV-E program is reflected in the regulation concerning title IV-E administrative expenses. Section 1356.60(c) of 45 C.F.R. expressly provides:

Federal financial participation is available at the rate of fifty percent (50%) for administrative expenditures necessary for the proper and efficient administration of the title IV-E State plan. The State's cost allocation plan shall identify which costs are allocated and claimed under this program.

B. Factual background

In the early 1990s, Missouri determined that its child protection system would be more effective if it worked in partnership with local community organizations, such as courts, schools, and nonprofit agencies, that were already providing an array of services to children.