CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] State Ex. V, at B-11.

One can see how even an end-of-the-day recapitulation could be inaccurate. Further, while workers were to be strongly encouraged to complete the forms daily, the only practice that was prohibited was completing the five-day form on the fifth day.

Therefore, these were two dramatically different systems and ACF may reasonably review the resulting claims pursuant to different documentation standards.(12)

  • Some of the activities for which subcontractors claimed reimbursement were not reimbursable as title IV-E administrative activities under 45 C.F.R. § 1356.60(c).

As for allowable administrative costs, 45 C.F.R. § 1356.60(c)(2) provides:

(2) The following are examples of allowable administrative costs necessary for the administration of the foster care program:
(I) Referral to services;
(ii) Preparation for and participation in judicial determinations;
(iii) Placement of the child;
(iv) Development of the case plan;
(v) Case reviews;
(vi) Case management and supervision;
(vii) Recruitment and licensing of foster homes and institutions;
(viii) Rate setting; and
(ix) A proportionate share of related agency overhead.
(x) Costs related to data collection and reporting.

Allowable administrative costs do not include the costs of social services provided to the child, the child's family or foster family which provide counseling or treatment to ameliorate or remedy personal problems, behaviors or home conditions. 45 C.F.R. § 1356.60(c)(3).