CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] First, the state must make reasonable efforts prior to the placement of a child in foster care to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from home. Section 471(a)(15)(A) of the Act. Second, the removal must be pursuant to a judicial determination with specific findings concerning the child's welfare and reasonable efforts, or pursuant to a voluntary agreement. Section 472(a)(1). Third, each child in foster care must have a case plan. Section 471(a)(16).

The regulations implementing title IV-E are codified at 45 C.F.R. Part 1356. Section 1356.60(c) concerns allowable administrative costs. Subparagraph (1) specifies certain costs (actually activities) which are "directly related only to the administration of the foster care program under this part" and which "may not be claimed under any other section or Federal program."