CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] A failure to file a claim within such time period which is attributable to neglect or administrative inadequacies shall be deemed not to be for good cause. Id.

The implementing regulations define "claim" as "a request for Federal financial participation in the manner and format required by our program regulations, and instructions or directives issued thereunder." 45 C.F.R. § 95.4. An audit exception is "a proposed adjustment by the responsible Federal agency to any expenditure claimed by a State by virtue of an audit." 45 C.F.R. § 95.4. Good cause for the late filing of a claim is "lateness due to circumstances beyond the State's control" examples of which can be acts of God or documented action or inaction by the Federal government. 45 C.F.R. § 95.22. The regulations specify when a waiver must be requested,