CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] 63 Fed. Reg. 46676, at 46680-46681 (Sept. 2, 1998).

5. The ALJ presumably was referring to the fact that the I.G. did not cite section 1001.102(b)(8) (1998) in its notice of exclusion. The I.G. did argue before the ALJ that Petitioner's Medicaid exclusion constituted an aggravating factor under this provision if the 1997 regulations did not apply. I.G. Br. dated 5/16/00, at 3-4.

6. Section 1001.2002(c)(2) of 42 C.F.R. provides that the notice of exclusion will state "[t]he length of the exclusion and, where applicable, the factors considered in setting the length."