CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Non-federal share requirement

The Head Start Improvement Act of 1992, Public Law No. 102-40, provides in section 2(c) that "[f]inancial assistance extended under this subchapter for a Head Start program shall not exceed 80 percent of the approved costs of the assisted program or activities," and gives the Secretary the authority to reduce the required non-federal share below 20% if she determines that certain circumstances are present. 42 U.S.C. § 9835(b). The applicable regulations at 45 C.F.R. § 1301.20(a) provide that "Federal financial assistance granted under the act for a Head Start program shall not exceed 80 percent of the total costs of the program" except in certain circumstances. (The regulations have not been amended to reflect the Secretary's expanded authority under the Head Start Improvement Act of 1992 to reduce the required non-federal share.) The regulations further provide: