CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] I.G. Ex. 2, at 4-5. Section 3750 of the Code provides that the CRCB may order the suspension or revocation of, or the imposition of probationary conditions upon, a license for causes including "conviction of a crime that substantially relates to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a respiratory care practitioner." See also section 480(a) (providing that a board may deny a license on the grounds that the applicant has been convicted of a crime substantially related to the qualifications, functions or duties of the business or profession for which application is made). Section 3752.5 of the Code provides that "a crime involving bodily injury or attempted bodily injury shall be considered a crime substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a respiratory care practitioner." Thus, by operation of state law, Petitioner's prior criminal convictions for attempted kidnapping and attempted robbery were considered a threat to quality of care.