North Carolina Department of Human Resources, DAB No. 1631 (1997)
[…] State agency will use in identifying, measuring, and
allocating all State agency costs incurred in
support of all programs administered or supervised
by the State agency.

"State agency costs" are defined in the same regulation
as --

all costs incurred by or allocable to the State
agency except expenditures for financial assistance,
medical vendor payments, and payments for services
and goods provided directly to program recipients
such as day care services, family planning services
or household items as provided for under the
approved State program plan.

Section 95.519 provides, "If costs under a Public
Assistance program are not claimed in accordance with the
approved cost allocation plan . . . or if the State
failed to submit an amended cost allocation plan as
required by § 95.509, the costs improperly claimed will
be disallowed." ACF contended that the following
provisions of 45 C.F.R. § 95.509 were applicable to the
circumstances of this case --

(a) The State shall promptly amend the cost
allocation plan and submit the amended plan to the
Director, DCA if any of the following events occur: