New York State Department of Social Services, DAB No. 1630 (1997)
[…] Section
472(a)(1). Third, each child in foster care must have a
case plan. Section 471(a)(16).

Section 474 of the Act establishes several categories of
title IV-E expenditures: foster care maintenance payments
(474(a)(1)), adoption assistance payments (474(a)(2)),
and expenditures "found necessary by the Secretary for
the provision of child placement services and for the
proper and efficient administration of the State plan"
(474(a)(3)). The latter expenditures are further
subdivided into training expenditures (sections
474(a)(3)(A) and 474(a)(3)(B)) and other administrative
expenditures (section 474(a)(3)(C)). 6/

The regulations implementing title IV-E are codified at
45 C.F.R. Part 1356. Section 1356.60(c) concerns
allowable administrative costs. Subparagraph (1)
specifies certain costs (actually activities) which are
"directly related only to the administration of the
foster care program under this part" and which "may not
be claimed under any other section or Federal program."
Subparagraph (2) lists "examples of allowable
administrative costs necessary for the administration of
the foster care program." Subparagraph (3) provides that
"[a]llowable administrative costs do not include the