Target Area Programs for Child Development Inc., DAB No. 1615 (1997)
[…] noncompliance with this requirement had been cited in
June 1993. In fact, the record shows that Ms. Hoyle did
not join the HSAC until November 1994, while TAP's grant
year began on September 1, 1994. Thus, she could not
have been involved in developing the mental health
component plan for the period prior to the follow-up
review.

We therefore conclude that TAP has not established that
it was in compliance with the regulatory standard
embodied in OSPRI Item 73.

79 Orient and work with parents

This OSPRI Item measures compliance with the requirement
of 45 C.F.R. § 1304.3-8(a)(7) that the grantee's mental
health professional shall "orient parents and work with
them to achieve the objectives of the mental health
program." The OSPRI reviewer marked TAP out of
compliance and commented, "There was no evidence of the
orientation of parents in the programs [sic] plan to
deliver services." ACF ex. 1 at 194. He testified, "I
spoke with the mental health professional and she didn't