New York State Department of Social Services, DAB No. 1610 (1997)
[…] In
the former case, the judicial determination must be to
the effect that continuation in the home would be
contrary to the child's welfare and that reasonable
efforts have been made to prevent the child's removal
from home (or to make it possible for the child to return
home). Section 472(a)(1) of the Act. Funding for
administrative expenses is authorized by section
474(a)(3)(C), which provides funding for expenditures
"found necessary by the Secretary . . . for the proper
and efficient administration of the State plan . . . ."

The regulations implementing title IV-E are codified at
45 C.F.R. Part 1356 (1983). Section 1356.60(c)(1)
provides that "costs directly related only to the
administration of the foster care program," including the
determination and redetermination of eligibility, fair
hearings and appeals, and rate setting, are allowable
administrative costs and may not be claimed under any
other federal program. Section 1356.60(c)(2) gives
"examples of allowable administrative costs necessary for
the administration of the foster care program." These
costs include "[p]reparation for and participation in
judicial determinations." Section 1356.60(c)(2)(ii).

ACF has provided guidance concerning the nature of
allowable administrative costs in several policy
issuances. In PA-ACYF-85-01, dated 11/18/85, ACF stated
in pertinent part: