New York State Department of Social Services, DAB No. 1610 (1997)
[…] eligible children is not a basis for the disallowance
here. Rather, the cost of the OCA activities is
unallowable because New York has failed to establish that
these activities were other than administrative
activities necessary for the day-to-day operation of the
court.

2. It is irrelevant whether the costs were claimed in
accordance with a proposed CAP.

New York took the position that the costs in question
should be allowed since they were claimed in accordance
with a proposed cost allocation plan (CAP) which was not
disapproved following the proper procedures. A CAP is
defined in 45 C.F.R. § 95.505 as "a narrative description
of the procedures that the State agency will use in
identifying, measuring, and allocating all State agency
costs incurred in support of all programs administered by
the State agency." A state is required to submit a
proposed CAP, as well as any amendments to a CAP, to the
Director, Division of Cost Allocation (DCA), in the
appropriate HHS regional office. 45 C.F.R. §§ 95.507(a),
95.509. If DCA disapproves the proposed CAP, a state may